Brother Jakob

I lost my brother to a God named Allah. While Jakob searches for the truth, I search for Jakob. Will we ever find each other?
Documentary, 92 min.

Details

Documentary, 92 minutes, HD/DCP, colour, Surround 5.1

A film by

Elí Roland Sachs:
Directing, Production, Camera / Yana Höhnerbach: Editing / Antonio de Luca: Komposition, Sounddesign / Simon Konrad-Vayner: Soundrecording / Markus Kloth: Second camera / Philipp Enders: Production advisor / Christine Bürger: Production, Transcription / Judith Weiler: Production, Maketing / Markus Lenz: Production, Soundrecording / Jörg Waschat: Design

A production by

DOKOMOTIVE Filmkollektiv 

Supportet by:

Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Kuratorium junger deutscher Film

Awards

fimplus18 – Festival für Filmschnitt:
Bild-Kunst Schnitt Preis 2018 (Editing Award)

DOK.fest Munich 2017:
Best documentary in the german competition (DOK.deutsch)

dokKa Karlsruhe 2017:
dokKa Förderpreis

Sole Luna Doc Filmfestival 2017: Sole Luna-Award “A bridge between cultures“

More Information

Links

Buy film

Trailer

Play Video

Impressions

Dates and Festivals

Scope-Institute
18.06.2019 in Bochum (Endstation Kino)
06.03.2019 in Köln (ODEON)

Filmplus – Festival für Filmschnitt und Montagekunst:
27.10.2018 in Köln (Gewinnt den Bild-Kunst Schnitt Preis Dokumentarfilm)

Interkulturelle Woche:
27.09.2018 um 19:30 Uhr in Gummersbach (Halle32 / Raum „Bruno Goller).

Human Rights Film Festival Berlin:
25.09.2018 um 11:00 Uhr in Berlin (Spuntik Kino / Schulvorstellung)

Dokomotive Screening:
16.09.18 um 17:00 Uhr in Köln (Lutherkirche)

KoudougouDoc (Burkina Faso):
27.04.2018 in Koudougou (Quartier Générale)
25.04.2018 in Koudougou (Cité Universitaire Fasotex)

DocFilmReihe Schneverdingen:

21.03.2018 um 19:00 Uhr in Schneverdingen (Kulturverein/LichtSpiel)

Special Screenings:
10.02.2018 in Görlitz (Camillo Kino)
07.02.2018 in Göttingen (Lumiere)

DocPoint Festival (Finnland):
01.02.2018 um 15:15 Uhr in Helsinki (Kinopalatsi 8)
03.02.2018 um 18:00 Uhr in Helsinki (Kinopalasti 6)
04.02.2018 um 13:00 Uhr in Helsinki (Kiasma-teatteri)

Special Screening Goethe Institut Portugal:
21.01.2018 in Lissabon (Cinema São Jorge)
28.01.2018 in Porto (Cinema Passos Manuel)
14.02.2018 in Coimbra (Teatro Académico Gil Vicente)

Docu.emme (Italien):
06.12.2017 um 20:30 Uhr in Meran (Kulturzentrum)

Goethe-Institut Glasgow – FOKUS Films from Germany (UK):
25.11.2017 um 16:00 in Glasgow (FILMHOUSE CINEMA)

Braunschweig:
20.11. um 19:00 Uhr in Braunschweig (Universum)
26.11.2017 um 11:15 Uhr in Braunschweig (Universum)

Tabakalera (Spanien):
18.11.2017 um 19:00 Uhr in San Sebastian (Cinema – Screen 2)

17. Escales Documentaires Festival (Frankreich):
08.11.2017 um 18:00 Uhr in La Rochelle

Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad” (Weißrussland):
06.11.2017 in Minsk

Inconvenient Films Festival (Litauen):
12.-22.10.2017 in Vilnius, Litauen

International Human Rights Film Festival Albania:
in Tirana

Week of German Film/Goethe Institute (Mexiko):
in verschiedenen Städten Mexikos

Film des Monats im Kommunalen Kino Freiburg:
21.09.2017 um 19:30 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)
22.09.2017 um 22:00 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)
23.09.2017 um 21:30 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)
24.09.2017 um 19:30 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)
27.09.2017 um 21:30 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)
28.09.2017 um 22:00 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)
30.09.2017 um 19:30 in Freiburg (Kommunales Kino)

Sole Luna Doc (Italien):

13.09.2017 in Treviso

Dokumentarfilmwoche Kreuzberg:

01.09.2017 um 20:00 in Berlin (Sputnik Kino)
04.09.2017 um 18.00 in Berlin (fsk Kino)

Insko Film Summer (Polen):
11.08. – 20.08.2017 in Insko

Kinostart Berlin:
13.07.2017 um 19:45 in Berlin (Tilsiter Lichtspiele)
14.-19.07.2017 um 19:45 in Berlin (Tilsiter Lichtspiele)
20.-26.07.2017 um 18:15 in Berlin (Tilsiter Lichtspiele)
27./29./31.07.2017 um 16:30 in Berlin (Tilsiter Lichtspiele)
02.08.2017 um 16:30 in Berlin (Tilsiter Lichtspiele)

Kölner Kino Nächte:
09.07.2017 um 17:30 in Köln (Odeon-Kino)

Sole Luna Doc Film Festival (Italien):
08.07.2017 um 21:00 in Palermo

Edinburgh International Film Festival (UK):
24.06.2017 um 18:30 in Edinburgh (Cinewold)
25.06.2017 um 13:00 in Edinburgh (VUE)

Mitt-DOKs Delikatessen:

14.06.2017 um 19:00 in München (Monopol-Kino)

57. Krakau Film Festival (Polen):

29.05.2017 um 21:00 in Krakau (KIJÓW.CENTRUM / Eröffnungsfilm “Focus on Germany”)
02.06.2017 um 14:00 in Krakau (KINO POD BARANAMI)

dokKa – Dokumentarfestival Karlsruhe (Deutschland):

24.05.2017 um 19:00 in Karlsruhe (Eröffnungsfilm)

DOK.Fest München (Deutschland):

06.05.2017 um 15:30 in München (Atelier)
07.05.2017 um 16:00 in München (Carl-Amery-Saal)
10.05.2017 um 19:30 in München (HFF)
11.05.2017 um 21:00 in München (Rio03)

Neisse Filmfestival (Deutschland):
11.05.2017 um 17:00 in Görlitz (Camillo Kino)
13.05.2017 um 13:12 in Zittau (Kronenkino)

11th Addis International Film Festival (Ethiopien):

28.04.–03.05.2017

Sehsüchte 2017 Potsdam (Deutschland):

29.04.2017 um 21:00 in Potsdam (fx Center)

Le Festival L’Europe autour de l’Europe (Fankreich):

06.04.2017 um 19 Uhr in Paris (Cinéma le Saint-André-des-Arts)

Millenium Internationales Dokumentarfilm Festival (Belgien):
29.03.2017 um 21:00 Uhr in Brüssel (Cinéma Galeries)

35. Bergamo Film Meeting (Italien):

16.03.2017 um 18:00 Uhr in Bergamo (Cinema San Marco Multisala)

OneWorld Human Rights Film Festival (Prag):

10.03.2017 um 19:00 Uhr in Prag (Atlas – Large Hall)

Internationale Premiere
11.03.2017 um 17:30 Uhr in Prag (Ponrepo)
14.03.2017 um 18:00 Uhr in Prag (Atlas – Small Hall)

Teampremiere Berlin:

18.02.2017 um 15.30 Uhr in Berlin (fsk-Kino)

Stranger than Fiction (NRW):

31.01.2017 um 20h im Rio Filmtheater Mülheim
07.02.2017 um 19.30h in der Filmpalette Köln
19.02.2017 um 12.45h im Cinema Münster

Max Ophüls Preis (Saarbrücken):
25.01.2017 um 12.30h im Cinestar Saarbücken
28.01.2017 um 20.00h im Cinestar Saarbücken

Duisburger Filmwoche:

12.11.2016 um 11:30 im filmforum

DOK Leipzig:
01.11.2016 CineStar 5 at 3:30 pm
02.11.2016 Passage Kinos Astoria at 10:00 am
03.11.2016 CineStar 5 at 7:00 pm